DHA Nurse Exam online course materials 2022

(4 customer reviews)

$499.00

PROMETRIC Nurse DHA online course materials 2022

10 Chapters

5000 Solved MCQ

For those planning to examine Prometric Nurse DHA and DHCC Exam:

• DHA Nurse Exam – Dubai (Dubai Health Authority)

• DHCC Nurse Exam – Dubai (Dubai Healthcare City Authority)

Updated till June 2020

 

Include :
– 10 Chapters , every chapter contains 500 new MCQ for DHA Nurse updated weekly.

NOTES !!!
– Do Not miss ! weekly updated questions,
– All questions are corrected by specialist doctor
– All questions are repeated ! with 70-80 % repeated questions.
– No need to study other sources !
– Enough to pass easily.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Questions Samples :

Question 1
A nurse is assigned to do a home visit for an 81-year-old patient. The patient lives at home with an adult caretaker and is completely bed-bound following a Cerebrovascular accident (CVA) 2 weeks ago. In planning caregiver education, The nurse should be prepared to instruct the caretaker in:
a. How to select a nursing home for the patient
b. Performing passive range of motion exercises
c. The importance of avoiding viscous drinks
d. Forming a local chapter of a care giver support group
• Answer : D

Question 2
A home care nurse makes a follow-up visit to a patient who recently suffered a cerebrovascular accident. The patient is mobile and able to perform activities of daily living. However, the patient has not sleeping and has lost weight due to lack of appetite. The patient also feels overwhelmed with sadness. Which of the following is the most appropriate evaluation?
a. Patient’s progress is as expected and no further intervention is necessary
b. Patient needs referral to a nutritionist
c. Patient needs intervention for depression
d. Patient needs sleeping medication
• Answer : C

Question 3
A patient admitted with a cerebrovascular accident (CVA), is unable to chew or swallowed. The patient is a risk for aspiration. The nurse would anticipate receiving which of the following orders for this patient?
a. Give no food by mouth and start intravenous hydration
b. Start a pureed diet with thickened liquids
c. Refer the patient to a psychiatrist for depression related to the CVA
d. Refer the patient to physical therapy for muscle strengthening
• Answer : A

Question 4
While the nurse is administering a large volume enema, the patient complains of cramping. The nurse should:
a. Increase the flow rate
b. Lower the fluid container
c. Elevate the head of the bed
d. Gently massage the abdomen
• Answer : B

Question 5
A home health nurse has entered a home to complete an admission assessment on a patient who has a methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) urinary tract infection. The patient will receive intravenous anti-infective via a peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC) for 3 weeks. Which of the following actions should the nurse take FIRST?
a. Shake the patient’s hand
b. Place the nursing supply bagon a clean, dry surface
c. Obtain the patient’s written consent for home health care
d. Perform hand hygiene per the agency protocol
• Answer : D

Question 6
A home health nurse is teaching a family member about the care of patient’s peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC). Which of the following statements would be appropriate for the nurse to make?
a. Place the used intravenous tubing in a leak proof container and then place this sealed container inside a second leak proof container.”
b. “You will need to put on a disposable face mask before you connect the intravenous tubing to the port of thePICC. The port of the PIC catheter will need to be cleansed with povidone-iodine (BETADINE) after the infusion is completed.”
c. “The empty medication container can be placed in the same container as your Household refuses.”
• Answer : A

Category:

PROMETRIC Nurse DHA Exam 2021

10 Chapters

5000 Solved MCQ

For those planning to examine Prometric Nurse DHA and DHCC Exam:

• DHA Nurse Exam – Dubai (Dubai Health Authority)

• DHCC Nurse Exam – Dubai (Dubai Healthcare City Authority)

Updated till 2021

 

Include :
– 10 Chapters , every chapter contains 500 new MCQ for DHA Nurse updated weekly.

NOTES !!!
– Do Not miss ! weekly updated questions,
– All questions are corrected by specialist doctor
– All questions are repeated ! with 70-80 % repeated questions.
– No need to study other sources !
– Enough to pass easily.

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Questions Samples :

Question 1
A nurse is assigned to do a home visit for an 81-year-old patient. The patient lives at home with an adult caretaker and is completely bed-bound following a Cerebrovascular accident (CVA) 2 weeks ago. In planning caregiver education, The nurse should be prepared to instruct the caretaker in:
a. How to select a nursing home for the patient
b. Performing passive range of motion exercises
c. The importance of avoiding viscous drinks
d. Forming a local chapter of a care giver support group
• Answer : D

Question 2
A home care nurse makes a follow-up visit to a patient who recently suffered a cerebrovascular accident. The patient is mobile and able to perform activities of daily living. However, the patient has not sleeping and has lost weight due to lack of appetite. The patient also feels overwhelmed with sadness. Which of the following is the most appropriate evaluation?
a. Patient’s progress is as expected and no further intervention is necessary
b. Patient needs referral to a nutritionist
c. Patient needs intervention for depression
d. Patient needs sleeping medication
• Answer : C

Question 3
A patient admitted with a cerebrovascular accident (CVA), is unable to chew or swallowed. The patient is a risk for aspiration. The nurse would anticipate receiving which of the following orders for this patient?
a. Give no food by mouth and start intravenous hydration
b. Start a pureed diet with thickened liquids
c. Refer the patient to a psychiatrist for depression related to the CVA
d. Refer the patient to physical therapy for muscle strengthening
• Answer : A

Question 4
While the nurse is administering a large volume enema, the patient complains of cramping. The nurse should:
a. Increase the flow rate
b. Lower the fluid container
c. Elevate the head of the bed
d. Gently massage the abdomen
• Answer : B

Question 5
A home health nurse has entered a home to complete an admission assessment on a patient who has a methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) urinary tract infection. The patient will receive intravenous anti-infective via a peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC) for 3 weeks. Which of the following actions should the nurse take FIRST?
a. Shake the patient’s hand
b. Place the nursing supply bagon a clean, dry surface
c. Obtain the patient’s written consent for home health care
d. Perform hand hygiene per the agency protocol
• Answer : D

Question 6
A home health nurse is teaching a family member about the care of patient’s peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC). Which of the following statements would be appropriate for the nurse to make?
a. Place the used intravenous tubing in a leak proof container and then place this sealed container inside a second leak proof container.”
b. “You will need to put on a disposable face mask before you connect the intravenous tubing to the port of thePICC. The port of the PIC catheter will need to be cleansed with povidone-iodine (BETADINE) after the infusion is completed.”
c. “The empty medication container can be placed in the same container as your Household refuses.”
• Answer : A

4 reviews for DHA Nurse Exam online course materials 2022

  1. Dr Ali khan

    Good materials
    Thanks

  2. Mohammed mohammed

    The best materials

  3. منى علي

    شكرا

  4. اية فيشاوي

    فادني كتير

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!